Privacy Policy

Great French Tutors’ COMMITMENT

This Policy applies to all your “personally identifiable information” collected, used and disclosed by Great French Tutors.

The objective of the Policy is to provide an overview of Great French Tutors’ business and reflect Great French Tutors’ commitment to adhere to the legislative requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and other applicable privacy legislation in Canada, concerning the handling of Great French Tutors’ users’ and visitor’s personal information.

THE TEN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

Principle 1 – Accountability

To ensure Great French Tutors remains accountable for the manner in which it uses, collects and discloses your personal information, everyone at Great French Tutors is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personally identifiable information to which they have access.  In addition, Great French Tutors has appointed a Privacy Officer, who will be accountable for ensuring its compliance with this Policy.

Questions pertaining to this Policy or the application of this Policy may be directed to:

Privacy Officer
Great French Tutors
366 Revus Avenue – Unit 25
Mississauga, Ontario, L5G 4S5

International Tel: +1 (905) 891-1889
North America:  1 (888) 892-1889
Email: amy@campt.ca

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes

When you become a Great French Tutors user, visit, and/or contact Great French Tutors, Great French Tutors collects your personal information for the following purposes:

Principle 3 – Consent

Most personal information collected by Great French Tutors is voluntarily supplied by you when you sign up for the services or engage in communications with Great French Tutors.  Therefore, it is important for you to understand that when you supply your information to Great French Tutors you will give Great French Tutors your consent to use your and your child’s/ward’s information according to this Policy. You may, at any time, withdraw your consent; however this will impede Great French Tutors’ ability to fulfill the service.  If you are a visitor to Great French Tutors’ website, Great French Tutors may collect some information about your computer, browser, operating system, and IP address.  

Great French Tutors may also place a cookie on your device to re-identify your device in subsequent interactions.    

There is certain other information that Great French Tutors may collect for which Great French Tutors will seek your consent prior to doing so.  

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection

Great French Tutors will only collect personal information needed for it to properly conduct its business and only collect it by fair and lawful means.

For these reasons, Great French Tutors collects different type of information from different type of interactions and/or people.  Please note that you may fall under more than one of the below types of people with whom Great French Tutors interacts.

From Visitors:

Personal information collected about you is collected and used by Great French Tutors to communicate with you, for security reasons, quality assurance, and quality improvement, and to fulfil Great French Tutors’ legal and legitimate business requirements:

From Registered Users:

Personal information collected about you is collected and used by Great French Tutors to communicate with you, for security reasons, quality assurance, quality improvement, service provisions, assessment of your application, and to fulfil Great French Tutors’ legal and legitimate business requirements, and for some limited marketing purposes:

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Great French Tutors is committed to a high standard of confidentiality and privacy.  Great French Tutors will only use and/or disclose your personal information for the reason(s) it was collected.  This means that Great French Tutors will share your personal information with you for the purpose of fulfilling the service requested, and may share specific personal information with third parties engaged to assist us in providing the service requested. These service providers are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance, and they are required to protect all personal information and comply with the general privacy principles described in this Policy. We also share your name, spouse’s name, email address, and mailing addresses with the organization called Canadian Parents for French (www.cpf.ca) for the purpose of creating your profile in CPF’s database to become a member of CPF.  If you would like not to become a member, please contact CPF to cancel your membership.  It is free of charge.  

Under no circumstances do we share your and your child’s/ward’s personal information with third parties without your consent, unless there is a requirement to do so by law.

Great French Tutors has a Policy in place that governs the retention of your personal information.  We will only retain your and your child’s/ward’s personal information for as long as it fulfills its intended purpose, or as legally required.

Principle 6 – Accuracy

Great French Tutors is committed to maintaining the accuracy of your and your child’s/ward’s personal information and ensuring that it is complete and up-to-date. In most cases Great French Tutors collects your and your child’s/ward’s personal information directly from you.  If you discover inaccuracies in Great French Tutors’ data, please notify Great French Tutors’ Privacy Officer so that Great French Tutors can make the necessary changes.

Principle 7 – Safeguards

Your and your child’s/ward’s personal information is secure within Great French Tutors, regardless of the format in which it is held. Great French Tutors has comprehensive security controls to protect against unauthorized use, access, alteration, duplication, destruction, disclosure, loss or theft of your and your child’s/ward’s personal information.

Great French Tutors maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your and your child’s/ward’s personal information. Examples of safeguards include restricted access to our information processing and storage areas, limited access to relevant information by authorized persons only, use of passwords, firewall technology, encryption of electronically transmitted information, antivirus software and the use of physical security measures, including secure locks on filing cabinets and doors.

Great French Tutors is also committed to working with you to protect the security of personal information during any transfer to or from Great French Tutors.  And Great French Tutors has agreements and controls in place with third party service providers requiring that any information provided to Great French Tutors be transmitted and safeguarded with the highest technological security standards in mind.

The Privacy Officer will conduct periodic reviews of various Great French Tutors practices to determine compliance with this Policy. The Privacy Officer will make all recommendations necessary to ensure compliance and determine whether any revisions to this Policy are required in light of new practices, processes, technologies or other changes.

Principle 8 – Openness

Great French Tutors will disclose to its visitors and users this Policy and make information available concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their personal information.

Principle 9 – Individual Access

In the course of interacting with Great French Tutors, you are welcome to review or verify your and your child’s/ward’s personal information.  Great French Tutors may need specific information from you and your child’s/ward’s to enable Great French Tutors to search for, and provide you with, the personal information Great French Tutors holds about you and your child/ward. Please note that access to your and your child’s/ward’s personal information is in accordance with Great French Tutors’ retention and access policy.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance

Any concerns regarding Camp Great French Tutors’ compliance with this Policy can be reported in writing to the Great French Tutors Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
Great French Tutors
366 Revus Avenue – Unit 25
Mississauga, Ontario, L5G 4S5

International Tel: +1 (905) 891-1889
North America:  1 (888) 892-1889
Email: amy@campt.ca

If you have concerns about how Great French Tutors handles your and your child’s/ward’s personal information, please note that you may always contact the independent oversight body:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Place de Ville
Tower B
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3

Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376


Book Your Free Consultation

css.php -->